Showing Collections: 226 - 250 of 258
Tom Sunkiskis World War II Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00109
Scope and Contents
This artificial collection of World War II era correspondence spans 1935 and 1939-1945. The letters are primarily from soldiers serving in the US Armed Forces, but there are also a few letters written by American civilians living in the USA during this period. One folder contains 33 letters from various German soldiers, written to Marie Luise Matsko of Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany (written in German). Collected by Tom Sunkiskis, this two-box collection contains correspondence from a variety of...
Dates:
1935-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Frances Switzer Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00108
Scope and Contents
Papers, letters, and photographs of Mary Frances Switzer (1919-2005) of Florida who served as a World War II army nurse in France, Belgium, and Germany. After a pre-war nursing degree completed in New Orleans, Mary spent time training in military camps in the United States and England. The collection comprises letters written during the war by Mary to her parents while she was abroad, in which she describes life in army camps and combat zones, leisure activities while on break, and the...
Dates:
1911-1946; Majority of material found in 1937-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thelma Kawakami Japanese-American Internment Camp Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 00081
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters written to and from Japanese-American families in Internment Camps during the last year of World War II. Letters present are related to camps at Poston, Arizona and Granada, Colorado. Some of the letters are in Japanese. The majority of the letters are written to Mr. and Mrs. K. Kawakami, from their daughter Thelma working at the University of Minnesota. These letters provide status updates on family members outside of the camp, and discussion of others...
Dates:
1944-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Gibbons Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 01379
Content Description
Letter from Camp Lee, Virginia discussing basic training in the Army in preparation for war. Thomas, who signs his letter, Roy, laments that he is being held back in the United States as surplus troops in support of others heading over seas. Gibbons writes January 20, 1943 on his letter, but the envelope is postmarked 1944. The later year is most likely the accurate dating of this correspondence.
Dates:
1944 January 20
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas M. W. Green Photograph Album
Collection
Identifier: SC 01455
Scope and Contents
Photograph album created by Thomas "Tommy" Matthew William Green, Jr. who served in the United States Army during World War II. He was a second generation African American soldier, his father, Thomas M. W. Green was a Sergeant - Cavalry Detachment in the Army and is buried at West Point Military Academy Cemetery. Green was part of a segregated unit and his album features photos of his friends and family along with other soldiers with whom he served. The photographs along with some of his...
Dates:
1943-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
United States Military Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents
Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Dates:
1776-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Oral History Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project. The...
Dates:
1959-2018 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
USO Club (Williamsburg, Va.) Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 01199
Scope and Contents
Program for formal opening of "United Service Organizations Club" on May 6, 1943; program for official opening of the "United Service Organizations Residence Club, College Terrace via Richmond Road" for May 17, 1944; certificate for "Meritorious Service in USO War Work" for Mr. R.M. Usry, September 8, 1946; program for August 14, 1946 "Closing Ceremony" of the USO on Duke of Gloucester Street; September 1946 "Souvenir Booklet, United Service Organizations Residence Club operated by National...
Dates:
1943-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
U.S.S. Attala Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00796
Scope and Contents
Papers of "U.S.S. Attala" with W.S.G. Davis the Commanding Officer. Appear to be stationed in or near Pearl Harbor. Contains memos with commands, usually signed by N. M. Brown, Lieutenant of the United States Navy Reserve, newsletter entitled "The Attala X-Ray," and "Plan of the Day" for days in 1945-1946. Includes typed carbon copy of August 11, 1945 notice received from WVTK Armed Services Radio Station Leyte, Philippines about the terms of the Japanese surrender proposal.
Dates:
1945-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
USS Hyades Shipmates' Reunion Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00160
Scope and Contents
Official documents, photographs, and other material related to the service of the USS Hyades (AF-28), a store ship built during World War II and which served until the 1970s. Primarily includes copies of reports of changes, muster rolls, deck logs, and photographs relating to the USS Hyades' service during World War II. There are also copies of other similar documents scattered throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Finally, there is printed ephemera related to the USS Hyades.
Addition material...
Dates:
circa 1940-2012
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Valentino P. Vozza Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.36
Scope and Contents
Letters from Valentino Vozza to his girlfriend, then wife, Lee Perley, while he served in the Navy during World War II. He was part of the Ninth fleet while in California, and the Third fleet, on the ship U.S.S. Mundo, and stationed in San Diego, California, San Francisco, California, Bremerton, Washington and the Pacific Front in and near Guam, Pearl Harbor and Japan. His wife was in or near Los Angeles, California and Ocean Park, California. Valentino Vozza moved up...
Dates:
1942-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
W. A. Goodpasture Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 00078
Scope and Contents
Five letters written by Wilbur A. Goodpasture to his wife during World War II. Goodpasture was a combat soldier in the United States Army, 3rd Armored Division. The letters were written in England, shortly before the invasion at Normandy and from Germany. Two of the letters were written post Victory over Europe Day. Goodpasture received the Purple Heart, a Bronze Star, and earned five campaign medals. When the United States Army initiated the point system to rotate soldiers back to the...
Dates:
1944- 1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John J. Waller Service Record
Collection
Identifier: SC 00690
Scope and Contents
Service record book, 1943-1946, of John J. Waller, a member of the United States Army from Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Includes a list of his duty stations, ranks that he held, his citations and decorations, places he visited, and his discharge date. There are also photographs of Waller from various points in his service.
Dates:
1943-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
War Training Course Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 65
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials relating to the College of William & Mary's courses offered under the U.S. Department of Education's Engineering, Science, and Management War Training Program. Items include: certificate of completion of course; correspondence (1942-1945); enrollment and financial reports; final proposals for Courses 001 and 004; proposed courses; publications.
Dates:
1942-1945; Majority of material found in 1942-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wartime Memory Collection
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 66
Scope and Contents
Wartime stories from alumni gathered by the editorial staff of the William and Mary Magazine for the "War and Remembrance" cover article in the Fall 1995 issue commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the end of World War II. The collection contains submissions from alumni featuring brief stories or recollections regarding their wartime experiences from 1941-1966. Many contributions were written on a standardized mailer sent out by the editorial staff; others range from press clippings to...
Dates:
1941-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
M. C. Webb Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00853
Scope and Contents
Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very short and often abbreviated.The following information was provided by...
Dates:
1942-1953
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard C. Webster Buddy Book
Collection
Identifier: SC 01217
Scope and Contents
A World War II Buddy Book, 1945, containing the names, home addresses, service addresses, dates, places met, and comments of individuals serving during WWII. Individuals were met in locales including Dutch Harbor, Alaska and Camp Peary, Virginia. The book included loose photographs of sailors and officers and Christmas cards sent to Richard C. Webster, Clark Webster, and Walter E. Webster. Those have been placed in a separate folder.
Dates:
1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
H.T. Wilbur Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00839
Scope and Contents
Diary of a medical doctor who served in the U.S. Navy beginning July 5, 1942, when he reported for duty at the Navy Yard in Washington, D.C. The name given on the front of the diary is H.T. Wilbur which suggests him as the author. Wilbur was detached for duty to the U.S.M.C. recruiting station, also Washington, D.C. He writes extensively on medical issues and cases and events encountered during his tour of duty. At the start of his diary he also reflects on his career decision and discusses...
Dates:
1942-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Will B. Brown World War II Photograph Album
Collection
Identifier: MS 00056
Content Description
This photo album, compiled by Sgt. Will B. Brown who served as a Military Police soldier in Europe at the end of World War II. The photos cover the years 1944 and 1945, and depict bases in America, bombed and destroyed towns in Germany, and the hanging of three German civilians who shot down a parachuting American soldier after the war ended. Brown participated in the execution, which took place in Rheinbach, and news articles and letters to the editor about the hanging are included along...
Dates:
Other: 1943-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William J. Shelton General Merchandise (Lovingston, Va.) Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.285
Scope and Contents
Business records, 1932 and 1943-1946 (bullk), of William J. Shelton General Merchandise in Lovingston, Nelson County, Virginia. The majority of the records consist of mailings to William Shelton by various district offices of the U.S. Office of Price Administration (OPA). Examples are the Lovingston War Price and Rationing Board in Lovingston, Virginia, the Roanoke District Office, or the Georgia Office. Some of the topics of the bulletins and circulars include instructions for rationing,...
Dates:
1932, 1943-1946; Majority of material found within 1943-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William M. Long Letters
Collection
Identifier: MS 00044
Scope and Contents
Letters written from Private William M. Long during World War II. Most of them are to his wife, Glenora. There are also letters from Mrs. Long to her husband. Long was stationed at Camp Lee, Virginia. Long served with the Headquarters Detachment 13th Army Service Forces, Infantry Regiment while at Fort Lee.
Dates:
1943-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William & Mary Victory Ship Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 11
Scope and Contents
This collection includes original material about the launching of the S. S. William & Mary Victory, data about which ports the ship visited and when, the February 25, 1946 issue of "Victory News," a postcard sent by the ship's former Captain, and accounts given by W&M-related individuals who witnessed the launch.
Dates:
1945-1946, 1949, 1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William P. Bachmann Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01216
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1942-1944 of William P. Bachmann from his time as WW II Air Raid Warden for Long Beach, California. Included are handwritten notes, bulletins and correspondence from the U.S. Citizens Defense Corps, Long Beach Council of Defensem Warden Division, instruction booklets, a certificate and identification card and his appointment letter. Binder appears to contain all correspondence received during tenure as Air Raid Warden.Bachmann was in charge of several territories: South...
Dates:
1942-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Williams Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00912
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1940s, of Richard Williams, an African-American soldier stationed in Alaska during World War II. Includes a diary, in which he describes the weather, fishing and other recreational activities, and his duties. There are photographs and postcards that have been glued into the diary, which depict the local post office covered in snow, the towns of Juneau and Sitka, as well as Williams and other people that he met. There are also loose photographs, which seem to have come out of...
Dates:
circa 1940-1949
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center